Past Exhibitions


Search By Year

2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000 1999  1998

 


 

 
 

 

2016

Kim Fink: Changing Nature

Songs for Spirit Lake - Part II

Justin Sorensen: Stalking the Snow Leopard

In Our Own Words: Native Impressions

Allison Leigh Holt: The Glass System

Rick Bartow: Things You Know but Cannot Explain

Nancy Friese: Encircling Trees and Radiant Skies

The Museum Collects


 

 


2015

An African Affair

Micah Bloom: Codex

Colorprint USA

Armando Ramos

Jill Brody:
Hidden in Plain Sight

Fred Liang:
A Bubble in a Stream

The Museum Collects
 

 


 

 

2014

Arnold Saper:
Face to Face

Songs For
Spirit Lake

CRAIG LANGAGER SCULPTURE
IN THE MUSEUM'S
PERMANENT COLLECTION

MARY BONKEMEYER
DECADES OF PAINT

Fractured: North
Dakota's Oil Boom

B E A D
Glen Hanson

Robert Rauschenberg:
Four Decades of Work on Paper

 

The Vase Project: Made in China - Landscape in Blue

The Museum Collects
   

 


 

 

2013


Dan Jones:
Charcoal

Grids, Blobs,
Smears and
Stripes: A
Timothy Ray
Retrospective

Split Open by
Susie Lee

Dancing,
Dazzling Beads

Songs for
Spirit Lake

Robert Archambeau:
Over Time

Rebecca
Norris Webb:
My Dakota

Alex Webb &
Rebecca Norris
Webb: Violet Isle
Jennifer Angus:
In the Midnight
Garden
James
Rosenquist: An
exhibition
celebrating his 80th Birthday
Musuem 
Collects African Pots:
in Mememory of
Sanny Ryan
Vernal Bogren
Swift: After
Shocks

 


 

2012

Todd Hebert: A Survey   

From Darkness into Light

The Oakes Twins
 

Collaborations: A la Rauschenberg

People's Gold
 

Young Dakota Artists
    

Elias Sime: Eye of the Needle, Eye of the Heart

Yuyanapaq:
To Remember

The
McCanna House
   
    

 


 

2011

Winged Shadows: Life Among Birds

Margaret
Wall-Romana

Lucinda Mason
 

Laura Letinsky: What Matters
 

Rena Effendi:
Pipe Dreams

Language: Abstract and Concrete


 

 

 


 

2010

Navigation
[chime]

Fantastic
 

John Snyder:
No Lo Se

Into the Tussock

 

Shared Histories

Paint Local II

Cecelia Condit: 1981 to Present

Fragmento Carlos Runcie Tanaka

 


 

2009

The Disappeared

 

Paint Local
 

Chuck Kimmerle: Unapologetic Landscape

Zoran Mojsilov
 

Sophiya Khwaja

The History
of the Future

Artists and War II
 

 

 


 

2008

Native North American Art from the University of North Dakota's Art Collections

 

Animals:
Them and Us

 

Vivieanne Morgan A Sense of Place
 

Ewa Tarsia Absolute Dot
 

Remembering Dakota
 

The Museum Collects
 

Collecting Local

 

Artists and War

 

 


 

2007

Beyond Likeness



 

Craig Langager



 

Warren MacKenzie: Legacy of an American Potter

 

From Field to Prairie: Photographs by Terry Evans
 

Kellyann Burns


 

Brian Paulsen


 

Marking the Land: Jim Dow in North Dakota
 

1997 Revisited: Under the Whelming Tide
 

Conversations: Artist and Collector The Collection of James Cottrell
& Joseph Lovett

Celebrating Explorers: Commemorating the Lewis and Clark Expedition's Bicentennial

 

 

 


 

2006

Moment by Moment: Meditations
of the Hand

 

Introductions: Artists Self Portraits

 

Georgie Papageorge


 

Vance Gellert



 

Marjorie Schlossman

 

Cyrus Swann Transitions and Tradition
 

Land and Spirit


 

The Museum and Its Collection:
Part I

 

 


 

2005

Judy Onofrio

 

Judy Jennings

 

Juan Manuel Echavarria
 

Part II Emptying Out of the Plains
 

The Disappeared
 

The American Nile
 

New Video: New Europe
 

 

 


 

2004

Rivers, Edens, Empires
 

Scott Peterman

 

Lena McGrath Welker
 

Jen Wright Champlin
 

David Hockney

 

Mary Lucier

 

Marjorie Schlossman
 

Barton Lidice Benes
 

PH15 Gallery
 

 


 

 

 


 

2003

Snow Country Prison
 


Permanent Collection
 

Bugs and Such
 

Ann Hamilton & Michael Mercil
 

Michael Boyd
 

Thorarin Snowfield
 

Mark Klett
 

Barbara Hatfield
 

Kristin
Jonsdottier

 

Walter Dorwin Teague
 

David Madzo

 

 

 


 

2002

María Campos Pons'
 

Body of Clay,
Soul of Fire

 

Earth as Art

 

Re-Imagining
New York

 

To Protect and Serve

Cross Generational

Painted Worlds: Argentina

Ross Rolshoven
 

 


 

2001

Textiles
of the World

 

Myth, Memory and Imagination
 

Tony Mendoza


 

Marley Kaul

 

Alberto Korda
 

Jose  Alberto Figueroa
 

From the Negative
 

Leo Kim:
Earth and Sky

 


 

2000

Jim Dow

 

Between Space and Time
 

Garage Video

 

A Scandinavian Sensibility
 

Drawing in the Present Tense

James David
Smith

Beaded Universe
 

 


 

 


 

1999

Susan Fenton
 

Paula Santiago
 

Leone and Macdonald
 

Lara Rivard Parent
 

Victor Masayesva
 

Light & Shadow
 

Patrick Dougherty
 

Xu Bing
 

Claire Van Vliet

Dale Chihuly

George McNeil

 


 

 


 

1998

Under the Whelming Tide
 

Will Maclean